Jump to content

  • Podcast:  

  • Podcast: 2022 Season Review & Trade Wrap 

2022 NATIONAL DRAFT ORDER AND SELECTIONS 2022



Recommended Posts


6 hours ago, Caligula's cohort said:

Hopefully now with pick 13 we can find a gun Key forward and with pick 37 the best Ruck in the draft. 

 

4 hours ago, Mach5 said:

The AFL website is actually doing a half decent job of tracking picks, for this year & future:

afl.com.au/draft/draft-order

 

Agree fully. We need firstly a forward to go with Van Rooyen and a young ruckman to learn the craft from both Grundy and Gawn .

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Jefferson a good chance to be there at 13.

Harry Barnett is around the mark in the 30’s, although I’ve got some concerns with how we defend the ground ball in d50 and worried that we’re vulnerable against good, speedy small forwards. Wouldn’t mind us grabbing.a good small/medium defender.

  • Like 3
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, ChaserJ said:

Jefferson a good chance to be there at 13.

Harry Barnett is around the mark in the 30’s, although I’ve got some concerns with how we defend the ground ball in d50 and worried that we’re vulnerable against good, speedy small forwards. Wouldn’t mind us grabbing.a good small/medium defender.

That’s Rueban Ginbey who we have been into and who Woey pushed into Wesley Colleges midfield this year to show the versatility he had and improved his drafting capabilities 

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

2022 NATIONAL DRAFT ORDER AND SELECTIONS 2022 AFTER THE UNRESTRICTED AND RESTRICTED FREE AGENCY PERIOD AND THE TRADE PERIOD

ROUND ONE

1. GWS Giants
2. North Melbourne 
3. North Melbourne
4. Essendon
5. Gold Coast Suns
6. Hawthorn
7. Geelong 
8. West Coast Eagles
9. St Kilda
10. Carlton
11. Western Bulldogs 
12. West Coast Eagles
13. Melbourne 
14. Sydney Swans
15. GWS Giants
16. Collingwood
17. Sydney Swans
18. GWS Giants


ROUND TWO

19. GWS Giants
20. West Coast Eagles
21. Western Bulldogs 
22. Essendon
23. Adelaide
24. Hawthorn
25. Collingwood
26. West Coast Eagles
27. Collingwood
28. St Kilda
29. Carlton
30. Fremantle
31. GWS Giants
32. St Kilda
33. Port Adelaide
34. Brisbane 
35. Brisbane 
36. Brisbane
37. Melbourne 
38. Brisbane

ROUND THREE

39. Western Bulldogs
40. North Melbourne
41. Hawthorn
42. Sydney Swans
43. North Melbourne
44. Fremantle
45. Gold Coast Suns
46. Adelaide
47. St Kilda
48. Hawthorn
49. Carlton
50. Hawthorn
51. Collingwood
52. Hawthorn
53. Richmond 
54. Essendon
55. Brisbane
56. Brisbane
57. GWS Giants
58. Geelong 

ROUND FOUR

59. North Melbourne
60. Port Adelaide
61. GWS Giants
62. Essendon
63. Richmond 
64. Geelong 
65. Hawthorn
66. Carlton
67. Fremantle
68. Essendon
69. Western Bulldogs 
70. North Melbourne
71.  Gold Coast Suns
72. Essendon
73. Brisbane
74. Gold Coast Suns
75. Sydney Swans
76. Fremantle

ROUND FIVE

77. North Melbourne
78. West Coast Eagles
79. GWS Giants
80. Essendon
81. Adelaide
82. Hawthorn
83. Gold Coast Suns
84. Port Adelaide
85. St Kilda
86. Carlton
87. Western Bulldogs 
88. Richmond 
89. Fremantle
90. Melbourne 
91. Brisbane
92. Collingwood
93. Sydney Swans
94. Geelong 
 

  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

23 hours ago, Pennant St Dee said:

That’s Rueban Ginbey who we have been into and who Woey pushed into Wesley Colleges midfield this year to show the versatility he had and improved his drafting capabilities 

We’d have to trade up to get him I fancy.

Ginbey’s gone like a bullet into the top 10. His terrific all round performance at combine has clubs rewatching the tapes as well.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • 1 month later...

2022 NATIONAL DRAFT ORDER AND SELECTIONS AFTER THE END OF THE AFL DELISTED PLAYER FREE AGENCY PERIOD

ROUND ONE

1. GWS Giants
2. North Melbourne 
3. North Melbourne
4. Essendon
5. Gold Coast Suns
6. Hawthorn
7. Geelong 
8. West Coast Eagles
9. St Kilda
10. Carlton
11. Western Bulldogs 
12. West Coast Eagles
13. Melbourne 
14. Sydney Swans
15. GWS Giants
16. Collingwood
17. Sydney Swans
18. GWS Giants


ROUND TWO

19. GWS Giants
20. West Coast Eagles
21. Western Bulldogs 
22. Essendon
23. North Melbourne 
24. Hawthorn
25. Collingwood
26. West Coast Eagles
27. Collingwood
28. St Kilda
29. Carlton
30. Fremantle
31. GWS Giants
32. St Kilda
33. Port Adelaide
34. Brisbane 
35. Brisbane 
36. Brisbane
37. Melbourne 
38. Brisbane

ROUND THREE

39. Western Bulldogs
40. North Melbourne
41. Hawthorn
42. Sydney Swans
43. Fremantle 
44. Fremantle
45. Gold Coast Suns
46. Adelaide
47. St Kilda
48. Hawthorn
49. Carlton
50. Hawthorn
51. Collingwood
52. Hawthorn
53. Richmond 
54. Essendon
55. Brisbane
56. Adelaide 
57. GWS Giants
58. Geelong 

ROUND FOUR

59. Adelaide 
60. Port Adelaide
61. GWS Giants
62. Essendon
63. Richmond 
64. Geelong 
65. Hawthorn
66. Carlton
67. Fremantle
68. Essendon
69. Western Bulldogs 
70. North Melbourne
71.  Gold Coast Suns
72. Essendon
73. Brisbane
74. Gold Coast Suns
75. Sydney Swans
76. Fremantle

ROUND FIVE

77. North Melbourne 
78. West Coast Eagles 
79. GWS Giants 
80. Essendon 
81. Adelaide 
82. Hawthorn 
83. Gold Coast Suns 
84. Port Adelaide 
85. St Kilda 
86. Carlton 
87. Western Bulldogs 
88. Richmond 
89. Fremantle
90. Melbourne 
91. Brisbane 
92. Collingwood 
93. Sydney Swans 
94. Geelong

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

2022 NATIONAL DRAFT ORDER AND SELECTIONS 2022 

ROUND ONE

1. GWS Giants
2. North Melbourne 
3. North Melbourne
4. Essendon
5. Gold Coast Suns
6. Hawthorn
7. Geelong 
8. West Coast Eagles
9. St Kilda
10. Carlton
11. Western Bulldogs 
12. West Coast Eagles
13. Melbourne 
14. Sydney Swans
15. GWS Giants
16. Collingwood
17. Sydney Swans
18. GWS Giants


ROUND TWO

19. GWS Giants
20. West Coast Eagles
21. Western Bulldogs 
22. Essendon
23. North Melbourne 
24. Hawthorn
25. Collingwood
26. West Coast Eagles
27. Collingwood
28. St Kilda
29. Carlton
30. Fremantle
31. GWS Giants
32. St Kilda
33. Port Adelaide
34. Brisbane 
35. Brisbane 
36. Brisbane
37. Melbourne 
38. Brisbane

ROUND THREE

39. Western Bulldogs
40. North Melbourne
41. Hawthorn
42. Sydney Swans
43. Fremantle 
44. Fremantle
45. Gold Coast Suns
46. Adelaide
47. St Kilda
48. Hawthorn
49. Carlton
50. Hawthorn
51. Collingwood
52. Hawthorn
53. Richmond 
54. Essendon
55. Brisbane
56. Adelaide 
57. GWS Giants
58. Geelong 

ROUND FOUR

59. Adelaide 
60. Port Adelaide 
61. Essendon 
62. Richmond 
63. Hawthorn 
64. Carlton 
65. Fremantle 
66. Essendon 
67. Western Bulldogs 
68. Gold Coast Suns 
69. Sydney Swans
70. Fremantle

ROUND FIVE

71. West Coast Eagles 
72. Port Adelaide 
73. St Kilda 
74. Carlton 
75. Western Bulldogs 
76. Richmond 
77. Fremantle
78. Melbourne 
79. Collingwood 
80. Sydney Swans 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2022 NATIONAL DRAFT ORDER AND SELECTIONS AFTER DAY ONE OF THE DRAFT

ROUND ONE

1. Aaron Cadman (GWS Giants)
2. Will Ashcroft (Brisbane Lions - matching North Melbourne's bid)
3. Harry Sheezel (North Melbourne)
4. George Wardlaw (North Melbourne)
5. Elijah Tsatas (Essendon)
6. Bailey Humphrey (Gold Coast Suns)
7. Cameron Mackenzie (Hawthorn)
8. Jhye Clark (Geelong)
9. Reuben Ginbey (West Coast Eagles)
10. Mattaes Phillipou (St Kilda)
11. Oliver Hollands (Carlton)
12. Jaspa Fletcher (Brisbane Lions - matching the Western Bulldogs bid)
13. Jedd Busslinger (Western Bulldogs)
14. Elijah Hewett (West Coast Eagles)
15. Matthew Jefferson (Melbourne)
16. Harry Rowston (GWS Giants – matching Sydney Swans' bid)
17. Max Michalanney (Adelaide – matching Sydney Swans' bid)
18. Josh Weddle (Hawthorn – after trading with Sydney Swans)
19. Ed Allan (Collingwood)
20. Jacob Konstanty (Sydney Swans)
21. Darcy Jones (GWS Giants)

ROUND TWO 

22. GWS Giants
23. West Coast Eagles
24. Western Bulldogs
25. Essendon
26. North Melbourne
27. Sydney Swans
28. Collingwood
29. West Coast Eagles
30. Collingwood
31. St Kilda
32. Carlton
33. Fremantle
34. GWS Giants
35. St Kilda
36. Port Adelaide
37. Hawthorn
38. Melbourne

ROUND THREE

39. Western Bulldogs
40. Sydney Swans
41. Fremantle
42. Fremantle
43. Gold Coast Suns
44. St Kilda
45. Hawthorn
46. Carlton
47. Collingwood
48. Richmond
49. Essendon
50. Brisbane Lions
51. GWS Giants
52. Geelong

ROUND FOUR

53. Port Adelaide
54. Essendon
55. Richmond
56. North Melbourne
57. Carlton
58. Fremantle
59. Essendon
60. Western Bulldogs
61. Gold Coast Suns
62. Sydney Swans
63. Fremantle

ROUND FIVE

64. West Coast Eagles
65. Port Adelaide
66. St Kilda
67. Carlton
68. Western Bulldogs
69. Adelaide
70. Richmond
71. Brisbane Lions
72. Fremantle
73. Melbourne
74. Collingwood
75. Sydney Swans

ROUND SIX AND LATER

76. St Kilda
77. Richmond
78. Melbourne
79. Adelaide
80. Hawthorn
81. Brisbane Lions
82. Hawthorn
83. Brisbane Lions
84. Hawthorn
85. Brisbane Lions
86. Brisbane Lions

*Draft order subject to change on Day 2 with live trading

  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

2022 NATIONAL DRAFT ORDER AND SELECTIONS AFTER DAY TWO OF THE DRAFT

ROUND ONE

1. Aaron Cadman (GWS Giants)
2. Will Ashcroft (Brisbane Lions - matching North Melbourne's bid)
3. Harry Sheezel (North Melbourne)
4. George Wardlaw (North Melbourne)
5. Elijah Tsatas (Essendon)
6. Bailey Humphrey (Gold Coast Suns)
7. Cameron Mackenzie (Hawthorn)
8. Jhye Clark (Geelong)
9. Reuben Ginbey (West Coast Eagles)
10. Mattaes Phillipou (St Kilda)
11. Oliver Hollands (Carlton)
12. Jaspa Fletcher (Brisbane Lions - matching the Western Bulldogs bid)
13. Jedd Busslinger (Western Bulldogs)
14. Elijah Hewett (West Coast Eagles)
15. Matthew Jefferson (Melbourne)
16. Harry Rowston (GWS Giants – matching Sydney Swans' bid)
17. Max Michalanney (Adelaide – matching Sydney Swans' bid)
18. Josh Weddle (Hawthorn – after trading with Sydney Swans)
19. Ed Allan (Collingwood)
20. Jacob Konstanty (Sydney Swans)
21. Darcy Jones (GWS Giants)

ROUND TWO 

22. Max Gruzewski (GWS Giants)
23. Harry Barnett (West Coast Eagles)
24. Charlie Clarke (Western Bulldogs)
25. Lewis Hayes (Essendon)
26. Brayden George (North Melbourne)
27. Cooper Vickery (Sydney Swans)
28. Jakob Ryan (Collingwood)
29. Coby Burgiel (West Coast Eagles)
30. Lachlan Cowan (Collingwood)
31. James Van Es (St Kilda)
32. Jaxon Binns (Carlton)
33. Hugh Davies (Fremantle)
34. Toby McMullin (GWS Giants)
35. Olli Hotton (St Kilda)
36. Tom McCallum (Port Adelaide)
37. Henry Hustwaite (Hawthorn)
38. Jed Adams (Melbourne)

ROUND THREE

39. Harvey Gallagher (Western Bulldogs)
40. Caleb Mitchell (Sydney Swans)
41. Tom Emmett (Fremantle)
42. Max Knobel (Fremantle)
43. Billy Dowling (Adelaide) 
44. Isaac Keeler (St Kilda)
45. Alwyn Davey (Essendon - matching Hawthorn’s bid)
46. Jack O'Sullivan (Hawthorn)
47. Harry Lemmey (Carlton)
48. Joe Richards (Collingwood)
49. Kaleb Smith (Richmond)
50. Hugh Bond (Adelaide)
51. Bailey Macdonald (Hawthorn)
52. Phoenix Foster (Geelong)

ROUND FOUR

53. Thomas Scully (Port Adelaide)
54. Jayden Davey (Essendon)
55. Steely Green (Richmond)
56. Cooper Harvey (North Melbourne)
57. Corey Wagner (Fremantle)

ROUND FIVE

58. Noah Long (West Coast Eagles)
59. Kyle Marshall (Port Adelaide)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Unfortunately, your content contains terms that we do not allow. Please edit your content to remove the highlighted words below.
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
  • Demonland Forums  

  • Match Previews, Reports & Articles  

    GRAND NEW FLAG by Meggs

    Daisy was at pains to tell everyone who asked that the grand final story was NOT the Daisy Pearce story.  She wanted people to focus on the Melbourne Football Club, our wonderful players and non-playing teammates, her legacy buddy head coach Mick Stinear, the assistant coaches, the Club volunteers, the Board, the administrators, #DeeArmy, all supporters, in fact anyone who bleeds for the red and the blue.  But it is also a bit about the pioneer, role model, mother who is Daisy Pearce

    Demonland
    Demonland |
    Match Reports

    EYES ON THE PRIZE by Meggs

    The Stinear/Pearce partnership has evolved over the 7 AFLW seasons and they have built a team with talented, committed footballers who play for each other and execute a highly entertaining brand of footy. On Sunday can a premiership be added to this legacy? This may well be the last time we see Daisy in the mighty red and blue as she contemplates her start date for a coaching role ‘Down at Kardinia Park’.  Last week’s sensational sealer in the Prelim showed everybody that Daisy could s

    Demonland
    Demonland |
    Match Previews

    DAISY’S DEMON DRIVE by Meggs

    On a blustery Saturday afternoon when the conditions affected marking skills and the ball bounced unpredictably, the Mighty Dees stuck fat against a determined Kangaroos outfit to break away with two final quarter goals to none to win AFLW Preliminary Final 2 by 17 points — an all-time high winning margin between these two teams.  From the outset it was a fiercely fought contest with Melbourne unable to find the ball in space. North really amped up their one-percenters an

    Demonland
    Demonland |
    Match Reports

    NOT A MOMENT TO MISS by Meggs

    The AFLW Season 7 fixture was carefully crafted to purposely handicap the better teams and give the expansion and developing sides an easier draw.  Nonetheless, this weekend’s Preliminary Finals will showcase the Lions, Demons, Crows and Roos, teams widely accepted as the best 4 in the competition.   In Friday night’s Prelim 1 the minor premiers, Brisbane, will start warm favourites at home against Adelaide.   On Saturday afternoon at Ikon Park, Prelim 2 between Melbourne and North is

    Demonland
    Demonland |
    Match Previews

    STICK TO YOUR GUNS by Meggs

    The Dees convincingly overcome the fast-starting reigning-premiers Adelaide to win by 21 points in a fiery Qualifying Final match at Ikon Park on Friday evening.     In that first quarter Adelaide jumped out of the blocks kicking their first goal inside 20 seconds finishing with 3 goals to nil. All was quiet at Ikon Park.     Melbourne, having easily outplayed lesser opponents over the past six weeks took time to ratchet up their intensity.  But, by mid to late first quarter, the Dees be

    Demonland
    Demonland |
    Match Reports

    HEAVYWEIGHTS by Meggs

    AFLW heavyweights Melbourne and Adelaide kick off the AFLW Season 7 Final Series with a massive Qualifying Final clash at Ikon Park this Friday night at 7:10pm.  The game promises to be a cracker.   Last season’s Grand Final combatants last met in Round 1where Melbourne came away with a strong 18-point victory at Glenelg Oval. The Dees will be hoping to replicate the result and move directly to the Preliminary Final.    While Adelaide may not have been as intimidating this season as in p

    Demonland
    Demonland |
    Match Previews

    MISSED IT BY THAT MUCH by Meggs

    Congratulations to Daisy’s Dees on a huge 78-point one-sided win against West Coast in challenging windy and wet conditions at Casey Fields.     The banner celebrating Sarah Lampard’s 50 games was a victim of the wind, but nonetheless Lampy received a warm round of applause from the parochial crowd in attendance.   Melbourne has the double-chance and is excited about its chances in the Season 7 AFLW finals. If this means the Grand Final is played at Metricon and the Demond make it, then

    Demonland
    Demonland |
    Match Reports

    LIVE IN THE MOMENT by Meggs

    The final home and away match of Season 7, sees the mighty Dees at Fortress Casey hosting the 16th placed West Coast.     A win assures the Dees of a Top-2 finish, with the ultimate placings dependent upon the previous night’s result between Brisbane and Collingwood and the relative percentages.   As our match is anticipated to be one-sided, interest may turn to monitoring the live ladder to see whether or not Melbourne has secured the minor premiership.     The Demons (Lions and Cro

    Demonland
    Demonland |
    Match Previews

    BOMBED by Whispering Jack

    Melbourne has all but assured itself of a top two finish to the (second) 2022 AFLW season after crushing Essendon by 41 points on Sunday. It now holds a four point lead over third placed Adelaide along with a handy percentage advantage with one round remaining before the finals. The Demons opened kicking with the advantage of the squally wind that often prevails at Casey Fields and for the third week in a row, they kept their opponents scoreless in the opening term. Speedster Alyssa Ba

    Demonland
    Demonland |
    Match Reports
  • Tell a friend

    Love Demonland? Tell a friend!

×
×
  • Create New...