My ideal offseason would include:
Priority pick
Mid first round
Staff
1. Mark Williams as Head Coach
2. Brett Kirk as Midfield Coach
3. Cameron Ling as a Youth Coach/Development Coach
4. Neil Craig remains in his current role and manages to make it work with Chocco
Trading
1. Jack Watts for Carlton's first round pick (9?)
2. David Myers (Essendon) for Sam Blease
3. Three-way trade (Geelong, GWS, Melbourne)
Melbourne:
Get - George Horlin-Smith + Taylor Adams
Lose - Pick 21 + Mark Jamar
GWS:
Get - Pick 16 + Mark Jamar
Lose - Taylor Adams + Sam Darley + Anthony Miles
Geelong:
Get - Pick 21 + Sam Darley + Anthony Miles
Lose - Pick 16 + George Horlin-Smith
Free Agents
1. Keep Colin Sylvia
2. Sign Daniel Cross
3. Sign Brad Sewell/Scott Thompson
4. Sign Joel Corey
Re-signings/Delistings
Re-sign
1. Rory Taggert
De-list
1. Troy Davis
2. Tom Couch
3. James Magner
4. David Rodan
5. Tom Gillies
6. Daniel Nicholson
7. James Sellar
8. Josh Tynan
9. Neville Jetta
National Draft
*Add Jesse Hogan
Pick #2 - Matt Crouch
Pick #9 - Dom Sheed
Pick #10 (Priority) - Nathan Freeman
Pick #54 - Mitch Clisby (Rookie Elevation)
Pre-season Draft
Pick #2 - Dustin Martin (Convince him to go into (Luke Ball style), and give him a huge contract)
Rookie Draft
Pick #2 - Jake Best
Pick #19 - Nathan Gordon
Pick #36 - Kory Beard/Michael Coad
Pick #53 - Chris Cain
Player list
Tall Defenders: James Frawley, Tom McDonald, Colin Garland, Cam Pedersen, Kory Beard/Michael Coad
Small Defenders: James Strauss, Jack Grimes, Dean Terlich, Mitch Clisby
Tall Forwards: Mitch Clark, Chris Dawes, Jesse Hogan
Small Forwards: Jeremy Howe, Jake Best, Luke Tapscott, Shannon Byrnes
Tall Utilities: Lynden Dunn, Jack Fitzpatrick
Small Utilities: Colin Sylvia, Dean Kent, Rory Taggert, Taylor Adams, Dustin Martin
Outside Midfielders: Jimmy Toumpas, Jack Trengove, Dom Barry, Michael Evans, Matt Jones, Rohan Bail
Inside Midfielders: Nathan Jones, Jack Viney, Brad Sewell/Scott Thompson, Daniel Cross, Joel Corey, Nathan Freeman, Matt Crouch, Nathan Gordon, Dom Sheed, David Myers, Chris Cain, George Horlin-Smith
Rucks: Max Gawn, Jake Spencer
Taggers: Jordie McKenzie
Best 22
B: Colin Garland, James Frawley, Dean Terlich
HB: David Myers, Tom McDonald, Jack Grimes
C: Jimmy Toumpas, Jack Viney, Dustin Martin
HF: Colin Sylvia, Chris Dawes, Taylor Adams
F: Mitch Clark, Jesse Hogan, Jeremy Howe
R: Max Gawn, Brad Sewell/Scott Thompson, Nathan Jones
I: Daniel Cross, George Horlin-Smith, Joel Corey
Sub: Dean Kent/Draftee
EMER: Jake Spencer, Jack Fitzpatrick, Michael Evans
*Note: Let the Draftees DEVELOP in the VFL and/or EARN a call up to AFL level.